Privacy policy

Introduction

We at Online Venues & Events SRL (“Oveit”, “Platform”, “we,” “us,” “our”) know that our users (“you,” “your”) care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By using the Oveit Platform or Services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways.

According to Law no. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, amended and supplemented, and the Law. 506/2004 concerning the processing of personal data and privacy in the electronic communications sector, Oveit has the task to process safely and only for specified purposes, personal data of its clients and end-user customers, as it is described below.

Operator’s details:

Online Venues & Events SRL or “Oveit”

General Registry number: 0009624

Infochiosk number: 145621398497

Date: 24/04/2015

1. What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we gather when you are accessing or using our Platform or Services. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

2. What information does Oveit collect?

We gather various types of Personal Information from our users, as explained more fully below. We may use this Personal Information to personalize and improve the Services, to allow our users to set up a user account and profile, to contact users, to fulfill your requests for the Services, to analyze how users utilize the Platform, and as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy. We may share certain types of Personal Information with third parties (described in this Section and in Section 4 below). We collect the following types of information:

a. Information you provide to us:

Your Personal/Company Information: We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us. For example, we collect Personal/Company Information such as your name (company name), email address, and other user and/or business information. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you may not be able to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features. We may anonymize your Personal Information so that you cannot be individually identified, and provide that information to our partners.
Your Customers’ Personal Information: In order to provide you with the Services, we also receive and store any information you choose to provide us with in respect to your customers (“End User Customers”). The End User Customer information (“End User Customer Information”) we receive and store typically includes names and email addresses of your customers, but will consist of any information you choose to provide us with.

b. Information collected automatically:

Whenever you interact with our Platform through the use of our Website, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, “cookie” information, and the page you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your computer or mobile device that allow us to recognize your browser or mobile device and tell us how and when pages in our Website are visited by you. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or mobile device to prevent or limit your computer or device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our Platform’s features. If you click on a link to a third party website, such third party may also transmit cookies to you. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.
When you visit the Website, whether as an Oveit customer or a non-registered user just browsing, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website (“Log Data”). For example, Log Data may include information such as your computer’s IP address, browser type or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our Website, pages of our Website that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our Website, access times and dates, and other statistics. We use this information to monitor and analyze use of the Website and the Services and for the Website’s technical administration, to increase our Website’s functionality and user-friendliness, and to better tailor it to our visitors’ needs.
Additionally, as part of our provision of the Services to you, if you install certain software code provided by us on your website, we will also track and collect End User Customer usage information on your website. We also use third parties to collect publicly available information relating to your End User Customers. For more information on how we collect and compile End User Customer Information, please see Section 4 below.

c. E-mail and other communications:

We may contact you, by email or other means; for example, we may communicate with you about your use of the Platform (Website) or Services. You may receive legal notices from us and those legal notices will govern your use of the Platform, and you are responsible for reviewing such legal notices for changes.

3. Where we store your personal information

The information that we collect from you is transferred, stored and processed in our Data Center in Frankfurt, Germany. By submitting information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4. Will Oveit share any of the personal information it receives?

We neither rent nor sell your or your End User Customers’ Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone. We share such Personal Information in personally identifiable form with third parties as described below.

a. Trusted Third Parties:

We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide the Services to you. Unless we tell you differently, such third parties do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. This includes third party companies and individuals employed by us to facilitate our Services, including the provision of maintenance services, database management, web analytics and general improvement of the Services.

b. Business transfers:

We may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Also, if we (or substantially all of our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information would be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

c. Protection of Oveit and others:

We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with law or a court order; enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Oveit, our employees, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

d. With your consent:

Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

5. Is the personal information secure?

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer(s) or device(s) and browser(s) by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.
We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but we cannot guarantee complete security. The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.
The Platform (Website) may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When following a link to another site you should read that site’s privacy policy.

6. What personal information can I access?

Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information you’ve provided to us:
Name and password
Email address

Company business information
Company URL
The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Platform (Website) changes. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at contact@oveit.com.

7. What choices do I have?

You can always opt not to disclose information to use, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our special features. You may be able to add, update, or delete information as explained in Section VI above. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. You may request deletion of your account by contacting us at contact@oveit.com. Please note that some information may remain in our private records after your deletion of such information from your account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

8. Changes to this privacy policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we use Personal Information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on our Website or sending you an email. You are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when you use the Website after such changes have been first posted.

9. Questions or concerns?

Email us at contact@oveit.com.